Chair

Avatar
Kartik Pillutla (2019)

Co-Chair(s)

  • Isa Ashoor (2022)
  • Allison Redpath Mahon (2020)

Members

  • Kathleen Altemose
  • Rasheda Amin
  • Meredith Atkinson
  • Sharon Bartosh
  • Stefanie Benoit
  • Sonal Bhatnagar
  • Margret Bock
  • Michelle Denburg
  • Mohammed Faizan
  • Michael Ferguson
  • Rouba Garro
  • Roshan George
  • Susan Halbach
  • Coral Hanevold
  • Laura Hesemann
  • Halima Janjua
  • Aadil Kakajiwala
  • Elaine Kamil
  • Hetal Kocinsky
  • Robin Kremsdorf
  • Elaine Ku
  • Laura Malaga-Dieguez
  • Sai Sudha Mannemuddhu
  • Asif Mansuri
  • Kevin Meyers
  • Davoud Mohtat
  • Arwa Nada
  • Oana Nicoara
  • Hiren Patel
  • Ketan Patel
  • Sandeep Riar
  • Ann Salerno
  • Keia Sanderson
  • Patricia Seo-Mayer
  • Shweta Shah
  • Rita Sheth
  • Danielle Soranno

Council Liaison

  • Adam Weinstein

Ex-Officio

Larry Greenbaum
Pat Brophy

Charge

  • Estimates the workforce needs in our subspecialty in coming years
  • Finds ways to better attract and retain trainees in our subspecialty
  • Evaluates the “quality of life” for pediatric nephrologists and ways to enhance it

Membership

The Workforce Committee shall consist of 3 Council appointed Chairs (1 Chair & 2 Co-Chairs) not on Council, a Council Liaison and volunteer members. Chairs will serve 3 year staggered terms. Terms may be renewable at the discretion of the Council.

Term

Two Year Renewable

Minutes

Restricted Link (Members Only Content)

Workforce Toolboxes

Restricted Link (Members Only Content)

Committee Links

  • Committee Activity and Accomplishments
  • Workforce/Training Program Directors Combined Meeting Slides - PAS 2015 (Members Only Content)
  • Unpublished Position Availability Form (Members Only Content)
  • Workforce Survey Results (2010) (Members Only Content)
  • Advice from a seasoned pediatric nephrologist for those fellows seeking clinical research positions in an academic program (Members Only Content)

Community Posts

Please log in to view this content